Schedule

 

Note: Optional readings are exactly that. This extra material provides additional nuance to the week’s topics for those with time and interest.

 
Date Theme Readings

Week 1
Jan. 18

Introduction to the course

Introduction to facilitation

Discussion ground rules, as decided by the class

Alabaster
Newman

Optional

Gilliland

Week 2
Jan. 25

Setting the stage: digital collections and the convergence of libraries, archives, and museums; description, power, and responsibility

Case studies:

Given and McTavish

Before class, briefly examine the four case study collections (say, spend a half hour on each one).

Optional

Gilliland

Week 3
Feb. 1

Libraries: Conceptual foundations

 

 

Cutter (11-55; 55-84 is optional)
Lubetzky (1-57; the rest is optional)
Sevenonius

Optional
Tillett
Wilson
Gorman

 

Week 4
Feb. 8

 

Libraries: Current models (FRBR and RDA)

Facilitator: Meredith Bush

Denton
IFLA, FRBR report (1–93; 93–115 is optional)
Browse RDA online (access instructions provided in class)

Week 5
Feb. 15

Libraries: Challenges and changes

Facilitator: Joe Ahern

Coyle and Hillmann
Schneider
Hoffman
Mann

Optional

Hill
Gardner
Calhoun
Library of Congress Working Group on Bibliographic Control

Week 6
Feb. 22

Archives: Conceptual foundations

Facilitator: Chloe Edwards

 

Student paper ideas

Cook
McNeil (1994)
Hedstrom

 

Optional

McNeil (1995)
Haworth
Duchein
Bearman and Lytle
Wallace

Week 7
March 1

Turn in 1-page proposal for paper topic

Archives: Current models (DACS)

Facilitator: Lauren Bridges

 

SAA

Whittaker

Week 8
March 8

 

Archives: Challenges and changes

Gilliland (2001)
Duff and Harris
Light and Hyry
Yakel et al

Optional

Shilton and Srinivasan
McNeil (2005)

March 15

Spring break

 

Week 9
March 22

 

Museums: Conceptual foundations

Facilitator: Sarah Papania

Marty, Rayward, and Twidale
Macdonald
Bearman

Optional

Orna and Pettit
Gurian
Baca (2004)

Week 10
March 29

Museums: Current models (CCO/CDWA)

Facilitator: Julie Gaida

Baca

Week 11
April 5

Museums: Challenges

Facilitator: Gina Bastone

Kraemer
Cameron and Robinson
Kreps
Trofanenko

Week 12
April 12

Complexities of digital objects: identity and context

Student paper peer feedback

Lee
McDonough, et al, Preserving Virtual Worlds final report (ch. 1, 3, 4, 7 only)

Week 13
April 19
Critical description, critical pedagogy

White and Gilliland
Good
Andersen
Cameron

Optional
McKemmish, Gilliland, and Ketelaar

Week 14
April 26

User co-construction of knowledge in information institutions

Srinivasan et al
Grabill, et al

Week 15
May 3

Final paper due May 6, 5 p.m.

Description is dead/Long live description

Student paper progress reports

Boon

Nunberg